Saturday, February 6, 2010

Friday, February 5, 2010

Ready for a Hot Chocolate Party?  We are expecting snow until noon tomorrow.  We already have about 8 inches. 

Just little lumps of snow

My poor Thuja!!  You can see a couple just barely peaking out above the 20 inches of snow we got in the last 24 hours.  I just hope they are not crushed under it all.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Gold Medal Plant

Remember when I planted my Thuja?   They were chosen as a Gold Medal Plant by the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society in 1998.  My plants are all doing well in their first winter.  Only lost that one due to a mystery fungus?  If you are planning to put in some landscaping plants, you may wish to consult the PHS site to see what is native or would do well in Pennsylvania.  They even tell you where you can buy the plant and see them.  Good information. 
The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (PHS) is a not-for-profit membership organization founded in 1827.   PHS provides great events, activities and publications for novice gardeners, experienced horticulturists, and flower lovers of all ages.
Our Mission: The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society motivates people to improve the quality of life and create a sense of community through horticulture.

Gold Medal Plant
Common Name:
Arborvitae, Green Giant
Botanical Name:
Cultivar Name:
‘Green Giant’
Plant Type:
Evergreen Tree
Thuja ‘Green Giant’ (Green Giant Arborvitae) has a wonderful habit for use as an evergreen screen or specimen plant. Reaching an ultimate height of 75’ with a spread of 12’-20’, this tree has a graceful texture and no pest or disease problems. It’s a vigorous grower in any soil condition. Hardy in zones 5 to 7.
Hardiness Zones:
5 to 7
Sun/Shade Preference:
Soil Condition Preference:
Special Attributes:
Disease Resistant
Pest Resistant
Deer Resistant
North American Native

Plant Height:
50+ feet
Bloom Time:
Flower Color:
Foliage Color:
Fall Color:
Plant Uses:
Urban Park
Screen / Hedge

Year Won:

Monday, January 18, 2010


I met the people who have Spring Time Maple Syrup at our farmer's market a couple years ago.  It is great to see that our grocery store carries their products now.  I made Orange Pan-glazed Tempeh by cook, Jude Blereau.  I served it over Quinoi, which I forgot to take a picture of, so you only get the leftovers shot.  Good ole Worker Bee is being quite tolerant, (almost enthusiastic) about my vegetarianism.  I had to laugh today when I read the New York Times article about therapists reporting a rise in Green disputes between partners.  Ours are minor...mostly because I get my way.  You may wish to go to this site to learn about Tempeh.  Good stuff.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Birdhouse Gourds

Peeling, peeling away.